Staff

Home  /  About  /  Staff

TEACHING STAFF

Senior Leadership Team

Ms P Stuart (Principal)
Mrs J Graham (Vice Principal)

Ms P Boyd (Assistant Principal) – Quality Learning and Teaching, Self Evaluation and Staff Development for Learning
Mrs N Campbell (Assistant Principal) – Curriculum and Timetable for Learning
Mrs J Clarke (Assistant Principal) – Student Wellbeing for Learning
Mrs G Houston (Assistant Principal) – Culture, Character and Care for Learning

Mrs P Cullen – Leader of Learning Post 16
Mrs C Green – Leader of Learning English and Literacy

Senior Teachers

Mr N Adams – Leader of Learning Technology and Design; C2K Manager
Mrs S McKeown – FSES Leader and Leader of Learning Year 8

Subject Departments

Art and Design

Leader of Learning – Mrs F Ward
Mr R Cahoon
Mrs U Cosgrove

Business Studies

Leader of Learning – Mrs N Gault
Mrs P Cullen
Mr R Quinn

Careers 

Leader of Learning – TBC

Digital Technology, Communication and Media

Leader of Learning – Mrs C Barkley-Smith
Learning of Learning – Key Stage 3 – Mrs N Clarke
Mrs P Boyd
Mrs L Brown
Mr C Harbinson
Ms K Hughes
Mr C Patterson
Mr R Quinn

Drama

Leader of Learning – Ms N Simpson
Miss D Reynolds

Early Years/Health and Social Care

Leader of Learning – Mrs L Booth
Ms L Donnan
Ms C Henning

English

Leader of Learning – Mrs C Green
Leader of Learning – Key Stage 3 English – Mrs C McNeill
Mrs N Corner
Mr K Dickerson
Miss L Hanna
Mrs A McKeown
Ms J McKibbin
Mr P O’Halloran
Ms D Patterson
Ms C Ryder

Geography

Leader of Learning – Mrs C Chisim
Miss L Campbell
Mrs J Clarke
Mrs T Warwick

History

Leader of Learning – Mrs L Johnston
Mrs N Kelly
Mr G McNeill

Home Economics

Leader of Learning – Mrs S Jackson
Mr S Donnelly
Ms K Jemphrey
Ms D Patterson

Mathematics

Leader of Learning – Mrs L Watson
Leader of Learning – Key Stage 3 – Ms E Thomas
Miss Kirsty Brown
Ms Katherine Hughes
Ms Toni McCracken
Mr J Mulgrew
Mrs E Rodgers
Mr M Spence

Music
Leader of Learning – Mrs R Ashe
Mr N McKeown
Mrs A Graham

Modern Languages
Leader of Learning – Mrs L Hughes
Mrs N Campbell
Ms R Roberts
Mrs S Somers

Performing Arts

Leader of Learning – Mrs A Graham

Physical Education

Leader of Learning – Mrs J Doherty-Clarke
Miss R Dickson
Mrs J Graham
Miss L Hill

Religious Studies

Leader of Learning – Mrs L Dalzell
Mrs  A Thomas
Mrs G Houston

Science

Leader of Learning – Mrs J Taggart
Leader of Learning – Key Stage 3 – Mr P Mercer
Mr R Campbell
Mr A Cathcart
Mrs L Murphy
Miss L Shaw

Sociology

Leader of Learning – Mrs M Fitzpatrick
Mrs F Leckey
Mrs T Warwick

SENCO

Leader of Learning – Miss D Fryer
Assistant Leader of Learning – Mr C Harbinson

Technology

Leader of Learning – Mr N Adams
Mr D Hance

Travel and Tourism

Leader of Learning – Miss L Campbell
Mrs J Clarke

Well-being Support

Ms E Sweeney

Leaders of Learning for other areas

Assistant Examinations’ Officer – Mrs L Johnston
C2K Manager – Mr N Adams
FSES Co-ordinator – Mrs S McKeown
KS3 Data, Student Progress and Achievement – Mr R Quinn
LLW KS3 – Mrs A Thomas
LLW KS4 and Personal Development – Mrs F Leckey
Literacy – Mrs C Green
Numeracy – Mrs L Watson
Student Voice – Miss L Campbell

Year Group Leaders of Learning

Year 8 – Mrs S McKeown
Year 9 – Mrs A McKeown
Year 10 – Mrs A Thomas
Year 11 – Mrs A Graham
Year 12 – Mrs E Rodgers
Year 13 – TBC
Year 14 – Mrs C Chisim

Assistant Year Group Leaders of Learning

Year 8 – Mrs L Murphy
Year 9 – Mrs M Fitzpatrick
Year 10 – Mrs F Leckey
Year 11 – Mrs N Clarke
Year 12 – Mrs L Dalzell

NON-TEACHING STAFF

Office Staff

Attendance – Mrs L Tumilson
Bursar – Miss C McLaren
Data Manager – Miss L McClelland
Main Office SCO – Mrs C Dawson
Principal PA – Ms L Finlay
Student Hub – Miss L Finlay
Post Supervisor – Mrs C Roberts

Technicians

Art Technician – Mr A Gregory
Home Economics Technician – Mrs L McBride
ICT Manager – Mr F Clarke
Science Technician – Mr P Gormley
Technology Technician – Mr J Bennett
Webmaster – Mr G Fenton

Classroom Assistants

Miss A McBride
Miss L Bickerstaff
Miss L McCune
Miss L Calderwood
Mrs M Moreland
Mrs L Craig
Mrs I Murphy
Mrs E Dickerson
Mrs M Patterson
Miss L Hall
Mrs J Lyndsay

Supervisory Assistants

Mrs A Bhurji
Mrs M McCullough (Senior)
Miss I Clarke
Mrs J McNeill
Mrs S Gorman (Senior)
Mrs R McReynolds
Mrs L McCormick
Miss R McReynolds

Examinations Officer – Miss L Davison

Education Welfare Officer – 
Janet Clarke

Facility Manager – Mr Russell Swail

The Facility Manager can be contacted during the day on 028 9071 5268


School Links