Staff

Home  /  About  /  Staff

TEACHING STAFF

Senior Leadership Team

Ms P Stuart (Principal)

Ms P Boyd (Assistant Principal) – Teaching and Learning and Self Evaluation
Mrs N Campbell (Assistant Principal) – Curriculum & Timetable for Learning
Mrs J Clarke (Assistant Principal) – Student Wellbeing for Learning
Mrs J Graham (Assistant Principal) – Examinations, Assessment and Student Progress and Achievement in Learning
Mrs G Houston (Assistant Principal) – Culture, Care and Character for Learning

Subject Departments

English

Leader of Learning – Mrs C Green
Mrs A McKeown (Year 9 ALOL)
Mrs N Corner
Miss L Hanna
Miss J McKibbin
Mr P O’Halloran (temporary – 1 year)

Leader of Learning – Key Stage 3 English
Mrs C McNeill

History

Leader of Learning – Mrs L Johnston
Mrs N Kelly
Mr G McNeill

Geography

Leader of Learning – Mrs C Chisim (Year 14 LOL)

Business Studies

Leader of Learning – Mrs N Gault
Mrs P Cullen (Year 9 LOL)

Careers
Leader of Learning – Mrs L Wright

Mathematics

Leader of Learning – Mrs C Muirhead
Mrs E Rodgers (Year 11 LOL)
Mrs K McDowell
Mrs L Edwards
Mr J O’Brien
Mr M McFerran
Miss H McMullan

Leader of Learning – Key Stage 3 Maths
Mrs L Watson

Leader of Learning – Assessment, Student Progress and Achievement in Learning at Key Stage 3 
Mr J O’Brien

Digital Technology, Communications and Media

Leader of Learning – Mrs C Barkley-Smith
Mr C Harbinson
Mrs N Clarke – Assistant Leader of Learning & Year 12 LOL
Mr C Patterson
Miss L McElhone

Religious Studies

Leader of Learning – Mrs L Dalzell (Year 11 ALOL)
Mrs A Thomas (Year 9 LOL)
Mrs G Houston

Science

Leader of Learning – Mr P McCoo
Mrs J Taggart
Mr R Campbell
Mr A Cathcart (Year 13 LOL)
Mrs L Murphy (Year 8 ALOL)

Leader of Learning – Key Stage 3 Science 
Mr P Mercer

Modern Languages

Leader of Learning – Mrs J Johnston
Mrs N Campbell
Mrs S Somers (4 days p/w)
Mrs L Hughes (3 days p/w – Modern Languages and Learning for Life and Work)

Technology

Leader of Learning – Mr N Adams
Mr D Hance

Home Economics

Leader of Learning – Mrs S Jackson
Miss C Henning
Mr S Donnelly
Mrs L Booth
Mrs J Duncan

Art and Design

Leader of Learning – Mrs S Wilson
Mrs F Ward
Mr R Cahoon

Music

Leader of Learning – Mrs R Ashe
Mr N McKeown

Performing Arts

Leader of Learning – Mrs A Graham (Year 10 LOL)

Physical Education

Leader of Learning (acting) – Miss J Clarke
Mrs R Sutherland (1 day p/w)
Miss R Dickson

Sociology

Leader of Learning – Mrs M Fitzpatrick (Year 12 ALOL) (4 days p/w)
Mrs T Warwick (1 day p/w)
Mrs F Leckey (Year 10 ALOL)

Drama

Leader of Learning – Ms N Simpson
Miss D Reynolds

SENCO

Leader of Learning – Ms D Fryer

Leader of Learning

Early Years – Mrs L Booth
Leisure/Travel & Tourism – Ms L Campbell
Performing Arts – Mrs A Graham

Leader of Learning for other Curricular Areas

CEIAG – Mrs L Wright
Literacy – Mrs C Green
Numeracy – Mrs C Muirhead
FSES Co-ordinator – Mrs S McKeown (Year 8 LOL)
eSafety – Mrs C Barkley-Smith
PD Co-ordinator
 – Mrs A McKeown
Citizen Co-ordinator – Mrs A Thomas
Student Voice – Mrs L Campbell

NON-TEACHING STAFF

Office Staff

Attendance – Mrs L Tumilson
Bursar – Miss C McLaren
Data Manager – Miss L McClelland
Main Office SAO – Ms E Lowry
Main Office EO – Miss A Lewis
Main Office SCO – Mrs C Dawson
Principal PA – Ms L Finlay
Student Hub – Miss L Finlay
Sixth Form Supervisor – Miss M Andrew

Technicians

Art Technician – Mr A Gregory
Home Economics Technician – Mrs L McBride
ICT Manager – Mr F Clarke
Science Technician – Mr P Gormley
Technology Technician – Mr J Bennett
Webmaster – Mr G Fenton

Classroom Assistants

Miss A McBride
Miss L Bickerstaff
Miss L McCune
Miss L Calderwood
Mrs M Moreland
Mrs L Craig
Mrs I Murphy
Mrs E Dickerson
Mrs M Patterson
Miss L Hall
Mrs J Lyndsay

Supervisory Assistants

Mrs A Bhurji
Mrs M McCullough (Senior)
Miss I Clarke
Mrs J McNeill
Mrs S Gorman (Senior)
Mrs R McReynolds
Mrs L McCormick
Miss R McReynolds

Examinations Officer – Miss L Davison

Education Welfare Officer – 
Janet Clarke

Facility Manager – Mr Russell Swail

The Facility Manager can be contacted during the day on 028 9071 5268


School Links